How to obtain a Caste Certificate

What is Caste Certificate ?

 

A Caste Certificate is the proof of one’s belonging to a particular caste, i.e. SC or ST.
Why it is needed ?
 

Caste Certificate is needed for the following reasons ;

Reservation of seats in the Legislatures and in the Government Services ;
Waiving off a part or the whole of the fees for admission to schools and colleges ;
Reservation of seats in Educational Institutions ;
Relaxation of upper age limits for applying jobs, etc.
Legal Frame Work

 

The Caste Certificate is issued under the provision of “The Orissa Caste Certificate (for Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes) Rules, 1980.

Eligibility

  The persons whose caste finds place in the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 made under Article 341 and in the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 made under Article 342 of the Constitution of India and as amended from time to time.
Concerned Department
  

ST & SC Development Department, Government of Orissa

Revenue & Disaster Management Department, Government of Orissa

How to apply ?

   A person shall apply in Form – I affixing Court Fee Stamp of Rs. 3.00.
As per orders of Tahasildar / Addl. Tahasildar, the RI will conduct field enquiry, verify the land records of the applicant and submit enquiry report.
Sometimes the Tahasildars/ Additional Tahasildars may entrust the field enquiry to Revenue Supervisor.
  If required the Tahasildars / Additional Tahasildars may themselves conduct field enqury.
Necessary documents
   Copy of  R.O.R. (Patta)
Affidavit
  Copy of  Vote ID Card
Time Schedule
 

30 days

Competent Authority
  

The following shall be the competent authority for the purpose of issue of Caste Certificate under these Rules within their respective jurisdictions.

District Magistrate / Collector ;

Additional District Magistrate ;

Sub- divisional Magistrate / Sub-divisional Officer ;
Executive Magistrates ;

Revenue Officers not below the rank of Tahasildar / Additional Tahasildar ;

All O.A.S. , B.D.Os.
With whom to register complain ?
Any person aggrieved by an order passed by a competent authority subordinate to that of District Magistrate/ Collector may prefer an appeal before the District Magistrate / Collector concerned and to the concerned Revenue Divisional Commissioner where the original order is passed by the District Magistrate / Collector, within a period 30 days of passing of such order.
 
Contents published and updated by Luminous Infoways, CSP to State & National Portal